This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 June 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Naval Española |
| Registration: | 5 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Playa de Castelldefels -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea on test flight. Captains Juan Montis Villalonga, Joaquín Arbolí Hidalgo and Auxiliaries Antonio Lagos Albizu and Germán Rodriguez Fernandez were killed, two rescued.
Sources:
El Informador 27 June 1933, p2
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 35