This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1943 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED653 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lieu-dit Le Taillis Brunet, near La Marlette, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield.
Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: HW-E
Takeoff time: 21:44
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Reginald James Shufflebotham RAFVR 66495 (NCO:745053 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Geoffrey Prescott Tyrer RAF 546505 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Albert Frank Towers RAFVR 130237 (NCO:1387244 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Sidney Herbert West RAFVR 129921 (NCO:1430720 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Henry Nunn RAFVR 1202182 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Henry Russell Hunt RAFVR 913763 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Edgar Pascoe RAFVR 1585869 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=352 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database