Accident Bellanca 28-90B 9.., Thursday 14 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1939
Time:
Type:Bellanca 28-90B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 9..
MSN: 9..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulpetlac, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balbuena
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on banks of lake Texcoco due to engine failure after 90 minutes test flight. Mayor P.A. Raúl Alcarate killed and Cap P.A. Cuauhtémoc Aguilar Aventado seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 15 September 1939, p2