Wirestrike Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk 1 K8345, Tuesday 30 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk 1
Owner/operator:711 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K8345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kalafrana -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS London, Mediterranean Sea, off Malta
Destination airport:RAF Kalafrana, Malta
Narrative:
Supermarine Walrus I K8345, 711 Flt, HMS London: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/11/37 when hit overhead HT power cables and dived into sea, Kalafrana, Malta. Both crew were killed:

Flt Lt Patrick Arthur Booth (Lt, RN, aged 30)
L.A/C Norman Stewart Burns (RAF, Service No. 590712) killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 9, 1937 page 585 - See link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Lt. Patrick Arthur Booth, R.N., Flt. Lt., R.A.F., and L.A/C. Norman Stewart Burns, lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Kalafrana, Malta, on November 30, to an aircraft of No. 771 Catapult Flight, disembarked from H.M.S. London"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 69)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203457.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170912054316/http://www.naval-history.net:80/xDKCas1937.htm
5. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/edward-draper-patrick-arthur-booth-albert-edward-hesman.117906/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kalafrana