This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Vincent Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4691 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pap Village, near Bor, Jieng-Aliab -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Malakai, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Juba, Sudan |
Narrative:Vickers Vincent K4691, 47 Squadron, RAF Khartoum, Sudan: Written off (destroyed) 7/12/37. Bishop Guy Bullen left Khartoum in a small plane on a journey to Juba. After taking off from Malakal on its way to Juba, the flight was diverted over the Jieng-Aliab country to observe some local disturbance there. But then, near a village called Pap, the plane crashed. Bishop Guy Bullen and the pilot were killed instantly:
Flying Officer Frederick William Richmond RAF (pilot) killed
The Right Reverend Herbert Guy Bullen MC MA (Bishop of Sudan, aged 41) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 16, 1937 page 606 - see link #6)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents:—
F/O Frederick William Richmond and the Right Reverend H. Guy Bullen, M.C., M.A., Assistant Bishop of Egypt and Sudan, lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Pap Village, between Bor and Juba, Sudan, on December 7, to an aircraft of No. 47 (Bomber) Squadron, Khartoum"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 36)
2. Derby Daily Telegraph Derbyshire, England 8 Dec 1937
3. The Scotsman Midlothian, Scotland 13 Dec 1937
4. Nottingham Journal Nottinghamshire, England 9 Dec 1937
5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203508.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12076-Vickers-Vincent-Crash-1937-Mystery-2-7th-December-1937 8.
https://dacb.org/stories/south-sudan/bullen-herbert/ 