This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Nimrod Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 802 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | S1634 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious, Mediterranean Sea, off Alexandria, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt |
Narrative:Hawker Nimrod Mk.I S1634, 802 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, embarked aboard HMS Glorious: Written off (destroyed) 13/7/36 when lost control and spun into the ground near Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt. Pilot - Flying Officer Kenrick Alan Stewart (aged 23) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 23, 1936, page 119 - see link #2):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that F/O Kenrick Alan Stewart lost his life in an aircraft accident which occurred at Aboukir, Egypt, on July 13. F/O Stewart was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202064.PDF 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20110918205240/http://www.jeffreymaynard.com:80/Harrow_County/Entry1926.htm 