Accident Avro Tutor Mk I K3402, Wednesday 15 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Avro Tutor Mk I
Owner/operator:Hal Far SF RAF
Registration: K3402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediteranean sea, off Marfa Point -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Tutor Mk.1 K3402, Station Flight RAF Hal Far: Written off (destroyed) 15/7/36 when crashed into the Mediterranean sea, off Marfa Point, Malta. One of the two crew was killed:

Flying Officer James Kininmonth Leslie Carstairs (aged 21) killed
Flt Lt George Douglas Green (pilot) injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 23, 1936 page 119 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that F/O James Kininmonth Leslie Carstairs lost his life and Fit. Lt. George Douglas Green was severely injured in an aircraft accident which occurred at Marfa Point, off Malta, on July 15 to an aircraft of the Station Flight, Hal Far. Flt. Lt. Green was the pilot of the aircraft and F/O Carstairs was the passenger."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Fore Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 24
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202064.PDF