Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8833, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, East of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 K8833 (OY-K) of 48 Squadron RAF: Missing 16-1-40 over North Sea East of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, while on patrol/sortie. Believed lost to enemy action. No further details, and nothing yet known about the fate of the crew of three

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Anson File, (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1 page 23 by Ross McNeill
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-great-yarmouth