This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland (Airco) DH.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co. |
| Registration: | G-EAAB |
| MSN: | K.100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, London (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Writtle Airfield, Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first British aeroplane to carry civil markings [K-100) was a de Havilland (Airco) D.H.6 on 30.04.19. It became the second aircraft entered on the British Civil Register as G-EAAB when first civil registered (C of R 2;C of A 480) to Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd., Hounslow, Middlesex. Sold to The Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co Ltd on 24.3.20
On 30.11.21 it took off from Croydon Aerodrome on a radio test flight. However not long after take off it stalled and crashed to the ground. The pilot was not seriously injured but the aeroplane was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-EAAB belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 10.02.22
Sources:
1. The Emergence of Broadcasting in Britain p 40 By Brian Hennessy
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAAB.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15361.0 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov21.html 7.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh6-croydon 