This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1930 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairey IIIF |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9637 |
| MSN: | F.1139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Maldon Grey Public House, Childon, near Sudbury, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey IIIF J9637, 207 Squadron, RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk: Written off (destroyed) 21/1/30 when crashed into an orchard in fog, near the "Maldon Grey" Public House, Cats Lane, Chilton, near Sudbury, Suffolk. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Donald Mackenzie (aged 25) killed
Corporal Leonard Edward Barnard (aged 24) killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Haverhill Echo" January 25, 1930):
"Two men were killed when their Fairey aircraft crashed at Sudbury at about noon on Tuesday, they were Flying Officer Donald Mackenzie and Corporal Leonard Barnard. An aeroplane was heard over Sudbury but the fog was so dense no-one knew what had happened.
Police said the machine came down in a pit near the 'Maldon Grey' at Chilton, they went to the spot and found the machine and the two dead occupants. Both men were wearing parachutes and the machine appeared to be a new one."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://www.foxearth.org.uk/1930-1936HaverhillEcho.html 4.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/mb_not_cwgc.htm 