| Date: | Monday 15 January 1996 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IEB |
| MSN: | 17263110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broken Hill Airport (YBHI), Broken Hill, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakdale Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | YBHI |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an early morning inspection of Broken Hill aerodrome the groundsman discovered an aircraft upside down about 300 m short of runway 23, just outside the aerodrome boundary. The owner was contacted by the local police who advised them that his aircraft had been stolen. Further police enquiries revealed that the owner had actually been the pilot, who now claimed he was suffering from amnesia, possibly caused by a head injury as the aircraft rolled over. Later the pilot stated that he had departed his property at approximately 2000 CSuT for Broken Hill, with an arrival time of 2016 CSuT. He joined the circuit on downwind for runway 23, reduced engine power and lowered 20 degrees of flap. Turning base leg he recalled that the engine appeared to be sluggish to throttle movement when an increase in power was required to overcome an excessive sink rate, which he thought may have been caused by the very high temperature of the day. He then retracted the flaps as he was worried that the aircraft might stall. This action probably increased the sink rate. The aircraft contacted the ground heavily well short of the runway, continued for several metres before contacting obstacles and rolling inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600130/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931480/199600130.pdf 