| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UKG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tintinara, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gawler, SA |
| Destination airport: | Horsham, VIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching Tintinara on a cross-country flight when lift conditions deteriorated in which the pilot commenced an outlanding in a nearby paddock. During the landing roll, as the glider ascended over rising terrain, a fence appeared in the path of the glider and the pilot was unable to manoeuvre the glider away from the fence. The glider subsequently collided with the fence, resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600573/ 