Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-SUC, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUC
MSN: 2114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:19km SE of Turkey Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Turkey Creek, WA
Destination airport:19km SE of Turkey Creek, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting passengers to a waterhole to carry out a ground inspection. Although there was a large clear landing area 100 metres from the waterhole, the pilot attempted to land in a more confined area next to the waterhole. As the helicopter neared the area, the pilot realised it was unsuitable for a landing and commenced a go-around. During the go-around, the main rotor blades made contact with a rock wall. The pilot completed a precautionary landing and the subsequent inspection indicated that the blades were substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600124/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931477/199600124.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1998 VH-SUC 0 Bellburn Airstrip (YBEB), WA sub