Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II VH-LBL, Saturday 13 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LBL
MSN: 28-7916541
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Island YKII
Destination airport:YKII
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed unusual sounds coming from the engine and elected to make a precautionary landing on a beach. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered soft sand. The nose gear broke off and the propeller was bent. An inspection revealed that one of the fuel tanks was empty and no faults were found with the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600096/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931471/199600096.pdf