| Date: | Friday 12 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HTF |
| MSN: | 0574 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YCDR |
| Destination airport: | YCDR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot flared too late in a practice autorotational landing and the instructor reacted too slowly to prevent the helicopter from impacting the ground heavily. The helicopter bounced three times, and on the third bounce, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600099/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931474/199600099.pdf 