| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FBA |
| MSN: | 397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geelong, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geelong, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Geelong, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a simulated takeoff roll, the aircraft became airborne and climbed to approximately 30 feet above ground level. When the pilot closed the throttle, the aircraft stalled and descended into the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600084/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931465/199600084.pdf 