Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-SCW, Thursday 11 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1996
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SCW
MSN: 25-3932
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km N of Laggan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crookwell, NSW
Destination airport:Laggan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spraying operation, the aircraft was being flown beneath an overhead powerline when it encountered turbulence, causing it to collide with the powerline. The pilot was able to maintain control and land on the property.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600078/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931459/199600078.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1996 VH-SCW 0 Forbes, NSW sub