| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WRI |
| MSN: | 28R-8431008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackerode Station, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mildura, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Collinsville Station, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing on a property airstrip when the left wheel entered a hole in the ground that had been left after a fence removal. This caused the aircraft to veer left and follow a slope towards the airstrip boundary fence. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and the left wing collided with a concrete fence post, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot, intending to land at Collinsville Station, was informed by the manager of the property he landed at that Collinsville was the neighbouring property shortly after the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600079/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931462/199600079.pdf 