Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P VH-TLL, Wednesday 10 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1996
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLL
MSN: 61P-0239-037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloncurry Airport (YCCY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YBMA
Destination airport:YCCY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot confirmed that the landing gear had been extended and all gear down lights were illuminated prior to landing. After the initial touchdown, the pilot heard a "thump" and the gear warning signal activated. At the same time, the gear down lights went out. A post-flight examination revealed that both the main landing gear drag braces had broken, allowing the main gear legs to collapse outwards, which prevented the aircraft from resting fully on the runway. Later, a more detailed heavy landing inspection revealed minor rib damage in the area of the landing gear attach points on the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600085/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931468/199600085.pdf