Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-FMR, Tuesday 9 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1996
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMR
MSN: TH-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that IFR recency training was being conducted with an experienced airline pilot. Due to heavy workload generated by procedures and additional IFR traffic in the area, both pilots became distracted from extending the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600059/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931453/199600059.pdf