| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DLO |
| MSN: | 68-10805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a practice training session in the area, the weather at the control zone had deteriorated and visibility was reduced. Although the aircraft was entered in a normal touchdown, braking was ineffective and the aircraft overshot the runway, colliding with a boundary fence. There was a large amount of standing water on the runway at the time and the loss of braking efficiency was consistent with aquaplaning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600014/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931444/199600014.pdf 