This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Molineros -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | clandestine airstrip near Molineros |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by FAC T-33 and ditched. Occupants escaped in a rubber dinghy and sized.
Sources:
El Informador 15 July 1979, p10A