Accident Pilatus PC-7 , Wednesday 8 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi from Mazatlán, SIN -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz /Esq 203
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot Jorge González Aguilar and mechanic Lorenzo Rodríguez Taboada missing. Search called off due to weather. Albatross MP-403 forced to return due to failure of one engine.

Sources:

El Informador 10 December 1982, p13A