This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Herbert Richardson |
| Registration: | G-EAAL |
| MSN: | E4154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF E4154: first civil registered (C of R 1260) as G-EAAL 30.4.19 to A.V Roe & Co Ltd. Later sold on to Vickers Ltd at Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent. Thence to de Havilland Aircraft Ltd at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, named 'Vida'. Finally registered 25.2.26 to Thomas Herbert Richardson, St Albans, Hertfordshire (but remained based at Stag Lane). Uprated during its life from an Avro 504K to an Avro 548.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 3.6.1928. Registration G-EAAL cancelled by the CAA 2.1.29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use" of aircraft
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAAL.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-548-stag-lane 