Accident Pilatus PC-7 2517, Monday 31 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2517
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zapopan, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the vinicity of Calle Ramón Corona, after a technical malfuction. The two pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
https://sipse.com/mexico/aterrizaje-emercia-aeronave-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-zapopan-jalisco-167979.html