Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Masatepe -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field due to mechanical failure. Two pilots, two co-pilots and a technican/mechanic. Female co-pilot Tte Zaida Esperanza Santos Gonzaléz. Also reported as shot down in error by own troops.

Sources:

El Informador 8 January 1984, p10A
Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 January 1984, p28