Accident Avro 504K G-EAAN, Thursday 28 August 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAAN
MSN: E4225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E4225: civil registered as G-EAAN to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd on 30/04/1919. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset 28/08/1919

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAAN.pdf
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug19.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042119/http://planetrace.co.uk/1910-1919_22.html