Accident Gloster Grebe Mk III (DC) J7519, Monday 17 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1930
Time:day
Type:Gloster Grebe Mk III (DC)
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire
Narrative:
Gloster Grebe Mk.III (DC) J7519, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/3/30 when bounced and overturned on landing, damaging the undercarriage, at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. One of the two crew was killed:

Sgt John Martin (aged 26) died 6.4.30 (three weeks later) of injuries sustained
Flt Lt Richard Llewellyn Roger Atcherley (pilot) injured

The pilot not only survived, but rose through the ranks to become famous as Air Marshal Sir Richard Llewellyn Roger Atcherley, KBE, CB, AFC & Bar (12 January 1904 – 18 April 1970). He also served as Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Pakistan Air Force from 1949 to 1951.

As for Sgt John Martin, "The Aeroplane" for 16/4/30 gives the following account of the inquest into his death:

"An inquest was held at the Cambridge Hospital, Aldershot, on April 8 on the body of Sergeant John Martin, RAF, who died in the hospital from injuries received in an accident to an aeroplane which overturned in landing at the Farnborough Aerodrome. Flight Lieutenant Atcherley stated that on March 17 he flew a Grebe aeroplane from Kenley to Farnborough, and in landing he smashed the undercarriage. The result was that the machine overturned and Martin was thrown out very heavily. Sergeant Martin had been.flying the machine and had made two unsuccessful attempts to land. The officer then took it over, as he could see the ground was bad and he thought he could make a better landing. The ground was bumpy where he landed. The machine was in good order before the flight.

Sergeant White, who was flying another machine in formation with F/L Atcherley, stated that while they were in the air he saw Martin’s straps come undone. Martin tried to fasten them, but was unsuccessful.

Edgar Schofield, an Air Ministry official, stated that considerable repairs were being carried out on the rough ground of the aerodrome. He did not think, however, that the ground was more than partly responsible for the accident, as he had seen numerous other machines land safely at the same spot.

The Coroner recorded a verdict of ‘Accidental Death.”

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Atcherley
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930