Accident Vickers Virginia Mk IX J7709, Monday 24 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1930
Time:night
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk IX
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worthy Down, South Wonston, near Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Worthy Down
Narrative:
Vickers Virginia Mk.VI J7709, 58 Squadron, RAF Worthy Down: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/3/30 when crashed on landing at night at RAF Worthy Down, South Wonston, near Winchester, Hampshire. Two of the crew of five were killed:

Flying Officer Ernest Richard White (second pilot, aged 22) killed
Pilot Officer Percy James Pratt (aged 20) killed
Squadron Leader Alban Spencer Ellerton O.B.E. (pilot) injured
L.A/C Donald Angus Reich (Service #370080) injured
AC.2 Frederick Bernard Palmer (Service #508749) unhurt

Aircraft delivered as a Mk Vi in 1925 and converted to a Mk IX in 1927.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. Photo of accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/16304936@N06/10445574615/in/photolist-z2UmSS-gV3iq4
5. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11709
6. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66723458/percy-james-pratt