This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Airco DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | J8159 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:D.H.9A J8159, RAF College, Cranwell; Written off (destroyed) 1/4/30 when crashed attempting to loop, at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground.Flight Cadet William Henry Hodgkinson (pilot) RAF- was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Stamford Mercury" 1st April 1930):
"PILOT KILLED IN CRASH.
SOLE OCCUPANT OF A D.H. 9
The Air Ministry announces that as the result of an accident at Cranwell (Sleaford) to D-H.9 machine, of the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell, to-day, Flight-Cadet William Henry Hodgkinson, the pilot, and sole occupant was killed. He was aged 21 and from Amersham, Bucks"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21657-April-17th-1930-a-Busy-Parachute-Day 4.
http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1930 