Accident Pilatus PC-7 , Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAM Zapopan, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°5 Zapopan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 400 meters while attempting an emergency landing due to mechanical failure after take-off. Instructor Capitán 2°F.A.P.A. Miguel Rubio Neri and student TTE F.A.P.A. Carlos Arturo Cuella Fuentes.

Sources:

El Informador 23 January 1991, p8A