This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8888 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8888, 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 8/4/30 when stalled on gliding turn, on take off from RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Roger Pridgin Teale (aged 22) - was killed. According to the following report in "The Aeroplane" for 16/4/30, on the inquest into the death of the pilot:
"An inquest was held at Duxford aerodrome on April 9 on the body of Flying Officer R.P. Teale. Squadron Leader Reginald Keary said that on Tuesday, three aeroplanes, including Teale’s, were on the aerodrome ready to make a flight. In attempting to take off, the centre machine with the flight leader on board, failed to rise. The other two did.
Teale on the left turned round when about 200 feet up, and then got into a gliding turn which caused the machine to stall and crash. His theory was that Teale, seeing that his flight leader did not rise, attempted to land. He was evidently paying to much attention to his leader’s movements, and did not pay sufficient attention to his landing.
Teale was a very capable pilot and one of their best men. A verdict of ‘Accidental death’ was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/different-or-unusual-headstones-memorials-inscriptions.12386/page-3 4. Photo of gravestone:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/davidrobarts/33681835416/in/photolist-6YHCiS-Tjmddh-nKhY7N 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html 