This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk III (DC) |
| Owner/operator: | 111 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8861 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
Narrative:Lieut. Yoshito Kobayashi (Japanese Officer attached R.A.F.) Imperial Japanese Naval Air Service bailed out of a Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA (DC) J8861 at Hornchurch, Essex, on April 17th 1930
This was after the aircraft caught fire in the air and the petrol tank exploded, Kobayashi sustained burns on his face and wrists, and also received injury to his left ankle through being dragged along the ground by the strong wind in his parachute. It was reported Kobayashi delayed jumping to steer his crippled aircraft away from some cottages.
He was born in 1899 and was later a Naval Test pilot (he was involved in the development of the Zero) and was then a observer in Germany in 1941. He commanded the 253rd Air Group based at Kavieng, 1942-43 Promoted to captain in May 1943, he was assigned to the Naval Air Arsenal in July of that year. In 1944 he was assigned to the Training Division of the Naval Aviation Department and ended the war as executive officer of the Yokosuka Air Group. He died in 1950.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21657-April-17th-1930-a-Busy-Parachute-Day 2.
http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._111_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars 