Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter , Thursday 17 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2B Fighter of the RAF College, Cranwell crashed 17/4/30. The pilot - Fight Cadet Charles Eric Littler - bailed out and survived uninjured. According to the file at the Public Records Office, Kew (AIR 10-1468: "Report on Flying Accidents during Jan.-June 1930", Page 13 (iii): "A pupil on a height test flew through a patch of cloud; got inverted and could not recover control: landed unhurt")

Also, according to two contemporary local newspaper reports:

(Friday 18 April 1930 - Stamford Mercury, Lincolnshire, England)

CRANWELL AERO CRASH.
Pilot’s Parachute Descent from the Clouds.
While flying a Bristol Fighter machine at Cranwell on Thursday afternoon Flight-Cadet C. E. Littler had a wonderful escape. The was machine put into an inverted spin, and the pilot, failing in his attempt to right it took to his parachute at altitude of about 2,000 feet and made a safe landing. The machine crashed in a field just outside the Aerodrome and was badly damaged. Flight-Cadet Littler who is a promising pilot, was none the worse for his experience."

(Boston Guardian, Boston, Lincolnshire, England - Saturday 19th April 1930 - Page 8)
(Which would make the reported date of the accident Thursday April 17th 1930):

CRASH AT CRANWELL
While flying a Bristol Fighter machine at Cranwell on Thursday afternoon of which he was was the pilot and sole occupant Flight-Cadet C. E. Littler had a remarkable escape. The was machine put into an inverted spin, and after every effort to right the 'plane had failed, the cadet took to his parachute at altitude of approximately 2,000 feet from the ground and made a safe landing. The machine, which crashed close to the aerodrome was badly damaged. Flight-Cadet Littler was little the worse for his experience."

Littler was gazetted as Pilot Officer on 26th July 1930 (Service #26159) and was killed as Wing Commander March 30, 1941 flying Wellingtons of 103 Squadron when Wellington R1043 crashed near Yeovil, Somerset during an attempted emergency landing. He had to bank steeply to avoid hitting a house. and his aircraft hit a tree. His crew of 5 were injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21657-April-17th-1930-a-Busy-Parachute-Day