Serious incident Airbus A320-251N TC-NBF, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-NBF
MSN: 7321
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Preliminary data based on the notification from the Romanian authorities:The aircraft landed before the displaced runway threshold.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/atterrissage-avant-le-seuil-decale/

Location