Accident Avro 536 K-105, Wednesday 6 August 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1919
Time:day
Type:Avro 536
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: K-105
MSN: ATC.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandhurst, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:Sandhurst, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 536 K-105 (G-EAAP), A V Roe & Co, Hounslow: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.8.1919 when stalled on approach, Sandhurst, Berkshire. Of the four persons on board:

Captain Herbert Richard Hastings (aged 30) killed
Major H S Phillips injured
E Kohler injured
A J Whittingdon injured

Note:Had been allocated registration G-EAAP, on 30.4.1919, (C of R No. 5, C of A No, 16) but not been taken up at time of accident.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAAP.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1919.htm