Accident Avro 504N K1242(?), Friday 25 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K1242(?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro 504N, K1242(?), RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 25/4/30 when lost control, aircraft stalled and spun into the ground at RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire.
Both crew killed:
Sgt William Henry Fearn (328556) RAF killed
AC.1 Leslie Edward Charlton (aged 20) RAF killed

According to a contemporary report in "The Aeroplane" (May 1930):

"At the inquest at Cranwell on April 26, Flying Officer J. Mutch said that Sergeant Fearn was an experienced pilot. He was making a test flight in a machine he had flown for about two years. AC.2 H.T. Tring said that he saw the machine in the air flying quite normally and apparently about to make a landing. When it got to within 50 feet of the ground it suddenly shot upwards and black smoke came from underneath it. Just as it began to go up it stalled, the nose came down and it went into a short spin. The Coroner returned a verdict in accordance with the medical evidence."

NOTE: Serial K1242 is not confirmed as being the aircraft involved in this accident. However, K1242 was delivered to the RAF College at Cranwell 22 July 1930, served only with this unit, and was struck off charge as "components" at an unknown date; these components being delivered to RAF Halton for instructional use with the School of Technical Training

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p 119)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
5. Londonderry Sentinel, Londonderry, Londonderry, Northern Ireland (26 April 1930) at https://search.findmypast.ie/search/irish-newspapers?firstname=william&lastname=fearn&exactnames=true&exactkeywords=false&page=1