This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 June 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | J8709 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8709, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/6/30 in a collision with Avro 504 J9693 on approach to RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. One of the two crew of Avro 504N J8709 was killed:
Flt Lt Henry Leonard Drake (pilot) killed
Flt Cadet Francis de la Poer Beresford-Peirse injured
According to a contemporary report into the inquest into the death of the pilot ("The Aeroplane" - 11 June 1930):
"An inquest was held at Cranwell on June 7 on the body of Flight Lieutenant Drake. Flight Lieutenant D.A. Boyle stated that at the time of the accident Flight Lieutenant Drake was instructing Flight Cadet F.P. Beresford-Peirse in a dual control machine. When landing, the machine crashed into anther machine piloted by Flight Cadet Montagu.
Flight Cadet G.R. Montagu said that he was flying solo in an Avro machine and as he was about to land he noticed another machine taking off on the ground where he wanted to descend. He turned on his engine and rose again and as he did so another machine seemed to come from above him. It struck his left wing putting his ailerons out of order, and then fell out of control."
Flight Cadet George Wroughton Montagu was injured in Avro 504 J9693
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 