Accident Avro 536 K-104, Tuesday 9 September 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1919
Time:
Type:Avro 536
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: K-104
MSN: ATC.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southwark Park, Rotherhithe, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 09.09.19 when crashed at Southwark Park, Rotherhithe, London

Note:Had been allocated registration G-EAAQ, on 30.04.19 but this not been taken up at time of accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAAQ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep19.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southwark_Park