Accident Quest Kodiak 100 w/ floats JA02TG, Sunday 15 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100 w/ floats
Owner/operator:Setouchi Seaplanes
Registration: JA02TG
MSN: 100-0156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off shore of Onomichi Floating Port, Urasaki, Onomichi city, Hiroshima -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Onomichi Floating Port, Urasaki, Onomichi city
Destination airport:Onomichi Floating Port, Urasaki, Onomichi city
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A floatplane, Quest Kodiak 100, was damaged while ditching off shore of Onomichi city, Hiroshima prefecture during a training flight. The flight took off from off shore of Onomichi Floating Port at 11:45 LT, and the accident happened at 11:50 LT. Hearing an abnormal noise, the crew decided to divert to Konan Airport (RJBK) for evaluating the damages, and a safe landing was carried out at 12:37 LT. Substantial damages on the fuselage and the supports between the fuselage and floats were found. There were no personal injuries.

The super AMeDAS weather date at Fukuyama (about 7 km north-northwest of the accident site):
12:00 LT, wind west-northwest 3.9m/s, visibility 20km, sunny, temperature 17.4°C, dew-point 7.2°C, sunshine duration in the previous hour 100%, sea-level pressure 1008.5hPa.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is probable that in this accident, the Aircraft touched down so hard, while repeating the bounce after the Pilot rejected the go-around, and suffered damage to the Aircraft.
It is probable that the reason why the Aircraft touched down so hard while repeating the bounce was that the Pilot was not able to stabilize the Aircraft during bounce by increasing / reducing the power and setting the nose attitude, and continued the same control without making a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180416-00000066-jij-soci]
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2210
https://setouchi-seaplanes.com/en/kodiak100/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2017 JA02TG Setouchi Seaplanes 0 Beppu port, Beppu city, Oita prefecture min
Bounced on landing