Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air VH-AEM, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AEM
MSN: TD-682
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyabb Airfield, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tyabb Airfield YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up while attempting to retract the flaps. The aircraft slid to a stop on its undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600158/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931483/199600158.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1969 VH-AEM Growan Pty Ltd 0 Wanna Station, Mount Augustus, WA sub
19 February 2020 VH-AEM Private 2 near Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) w/o
Mid-air collision