Incident Schleicher ASH 25 VH-ZHW, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plover Field, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plover Field, WA
Destination airport:Plover Field, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly failed to become airborne during takeoff from a field and collided with trees.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600233/