Accident Cessna 180K VH-UIA, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UIA
MSN: 18053884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km W of Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:60km E of Albany, WA
Destination airport:5km W of Northam, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft landed with a 10-12 knot crosswind from the right. As the speed reduced to below 30 knots, a strong wind gust caused the left wingtip to strike the ground. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft slewed, causing the right landing gear to collapse and the right wing and propeller to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600234/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931516/199600234.pdf