| Date: | Friday 26 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Sidlinger HH-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AFW |
| MSN: | W140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serpentine Airport (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSEN |
| Destination airport: | YSEN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach for a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft encountered severe windshear, resulting in a heavy landing. The pilot applied power and continued another circuit. It was the pilot's normal practice not to retract the landing gear in circuit training. He noted that the gear indications were still green, despite the heavy landing, during his pre-landing checks for the final circuit. The aircraft's touchdown appeared normal but both main landing gear legs collapsed during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600242/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931522/199600242.pdf 