Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-ZTF, Tuesday 16 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1996
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZTF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDN
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst on final approach, the airspeed reduced below the target figure. The instructor, who was monitoring the situation, allowed it to reduce beyond a point where a go-around should have been initiated. Neither the student nor the instructor attempted any corrective action and the aircraft subsequently made a heavy landing on the main gear and tail skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600192/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931495/199600192.pdf