Accident North American Aviation AT-6D VH-TOA, Tuesday 23 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1996
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Aviation AT-6D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOA
MSN: 88-12420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba, QLD
Destination airport:Toowoomba, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overcorrected a crosswind during the takeoff roll, causing the left wing to contact the runway. The aircraft then departed the runway, sliding sideways, before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600181/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931492/199600181.pdf
ex.Bu27320, FA Brazil/1469, FA Paraguayan/0133, rereg.0108, N3171K.