Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV HK-4484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209381

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helifly
Registration: HK-4484
MSN: 52035
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Argelia, Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering over a dismantled helicopter in a mountainous area with personnel on the ground attempting to attach the ropes to the hovering helicopter. The helicopter tilted to the right and struck terrain.
One died in the crash, two others were injured. The helicopter was flown in to retrieve another helicopter that had made a forced landing.

HK-4484, ex : C-FOFH, C-FLFQ, C-FLRP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-18-15-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/un-muerto-dejo-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-cauca
https://www.bluradio.com/regionales/un-muerto-y-un-herido-por-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-argelia-cauca-175366
________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/hk-c.php
http://www.wradio.com.co/noticias/regionales/un-muerto-y-un-herido-deja-caida-de-un-helicoptero-en-argelia-cauca/20180415/nota/3737737.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2003 C-GTHE Universal Helicopters Newfoundland 0 Somerset Island (Aston Bay - 7332N 9355W) sub

Images:

Media: