Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF474, Friday 16 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferme Navary, municipality Brunehamel, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: LS-H
Takeoff time: 21:46
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Lauder Shiells DFM RAFVR 143451 (NCO:1052462 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Mark Piche RCAF J/17357 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Percy Lacy RAF 547135 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Clive Bolas Perring RAFVR 143422 (NCO:1202044 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Gould RAFVR 1182265 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bertie Joseph August Bessette RCAF R/94993 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald James Arthur Hyde RAFVR 1249758 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Arthur James RAFVR 1332170 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3830
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database