Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED691, Friday 16 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Épense, 36 km E of Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+LR from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: VN-K
Takeoff time: 21:31

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Herbert Harry Day RAFVR 124456 (NCO:1336955 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer D A Footman RAF [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Chandler Salmon RAF 578213 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Henry Edward Holland RAAF Aus/411090 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Geoffrey Arthur Eric Hodgkinson RAF 1243286 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Alexander Rossbotham RAF 1199030 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Merlin Ivor Evans RAF 1334839 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant S R A Symes RAF [PoW, repatriated]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database