Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser CS-DCQ, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-DCQ
MSN: 28-7225536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alpiarça, Santarém -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarém Airport (LPSR)
Destination airport:Santarém Airport (LPSR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft, registration CS-DGV, took off from Santarém aerodrome with two crew members on board, to complete the final leg of a flight intended to provide one of the pilots with the necessary hours to renew their pilot's license.

After takeoff, the pilot-in-command contacted the FIS (LIS MIL) and obtained authorization to climb to an altitude of 2,000 feet AMSL. Meanwhile, a Piper PA-28-140 aircraft, registration CS-DCQ, which had taken off from the same aerodrome before the CS-DGV and was flying nearby in uncontrolled local flight, approached the Cessna 152 and positioned itself above it, by then already leveled at the altitude instructed by the FIS.

As a result of this maneuver, the two aircraft collided. The collision occurred when the landing gear of the Piper PA-28 struck the upper part of the Cessna, damaging its rudders and flaps and tearing off its propeller. Both aircraft had to make emergency landings: the Cessna managed to land in a cultivated field, suffering significant damage but with no injuries to the two pilots, who exited the aircraft unharmed; the Piper was destroyed by fire after crashing into a plowed field, but its three occupants, although injured, managed to evacuate the aircraft on their own.

Causes of the Accident
Primary Cause
Mid-air collision between the Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee aircraft, registration CS-DCQ, and the Cessna C152 aircraft, registration CS-DGV, resulting in the loss of control characteristics of both aircraft;